Move your mouse over image to enlarge.
Scientific Name: Carthamus tinctorius L.
Collector: Shaik Mokim
Uses: Flower-heads source of a red and yellow dye, called safflower, used for colouring butter, liqueurs, and candles; also employed in cosmetic industry in the production of rouge, the best brands being Bengalese and Iranian Safflower. Fruits produce a'drying oil suitable for use in paints and varnishes, and linoleum and other similar products; also used for edible purposes. Oil applied to sores and rheumatic swellings. Fried achenes used in chutneys. Capi